30 July, 2012

SEEK & D-STROY - Miracle Eye Summer Lookbook 2012

Ok so I know what you are thinking, these photographs are amazing. Now watch this…

Amazing right? 
I was so excited to see Miracle Eye's new lookbook, and when I saw it for the first time, I think I watched the video like 4 times over. You will probably do the same. Everything in Miracle Eye is designed by the awesome Larissa, and handmade (that's right, HANDMADE) by her mum. Larissa is 15 and has an amazing individual style (check out her blog!), this is totally reflected through Miracle Eye's designs, I honestly think she is like a teenage genius! I love how natural this lookbook is, I think it is because it was styled by everyone on set - just some babes having loads of fun in awesome handmade clothes.
These are my favourites (click the photo to be re-directed to that product)
You should also check out some of the girls' blogs! They all have amazing style, as you can see by the styling in these product photographs.

09 July, 2012

high for this

Dress worn as skirt - H&M
Jumper - Fruit of the Loom Via Ebay & DIY
Bag & Most of Jewellery - Vintage
Other Jewellery - Markets/Ebay/DIY
Creepers - Underground

This is what I wore today, really simple but I thought I would show you guys anyway. It's so so cold here hence the big jumper, it's meant to be July… seriously. English summer is SO crap, i'm fed up of this country!!!! Ha joking i'm not, but I just need to get back to Cayman asap.

Good news though, the lovely postman gave me my new boots today, you might have seen them on tumblr as I posted a picture of them a while back. They fit perfect and are even more amazing than I expected, I will be taking some photos soon of them featured in an outfit soon for sure. They are definitely my first step to start wearing heels… and hopefully feeling comfortable in them. You never really see people wearing heels where I am from, but I love and want so many pairs online that I need to start feeling comfortable in them so, well, I can buy lots. And lots.

Anyway i'm going out for drinks with my bezzie (yer I totally just said that) and then having a slumber party (yer too far HA) so I need to go get my stuff ready. Just thought I would post what I wore today. Don't worry, more exciting outfits coming soon I proooomise :). Hope you all had a good weekend!

I love this song sooooo much...

07 July, 2012

#5 LOOKBOOK.nu recently posted amazingness

yin yang

Studded jumper - DIY/Fruit of the Loom
Shorts & White Lace Shirt - Vintage
Most of Jewellery - Ebay/Vintage/Markets
Platform Sneakers - Office
Lacey Socksies - Topshop

Ok so I know the title it like, tumblr pukish/cliche but I realised I was wearing 2 yin yangs (not intentional) and then the whole rest of my outfit was black and white so… it had to be done.

I made this jumper today ha, wanted a black jumper for ages so I decided it was about time to get one! £7.49 from ebay made also with some studs from ebay! Not bad hey!

I love my new shoes! Finally i'm not wearing creepers ha, they are sooo white but i'm sure it won't take me long to make them scruffy. The scruffier the better, these are like reflecting in my face haha.

Anyway I need to go i'm going out for some coffee :)